CSMN Colloquium

The CSMN Colloquium is the CSMN's central forum for discussion of topics within the center's broad Remit. The colloquium encompasses all three sub-projects.

The CSMN colloquium encourages philosophical discussion between the members of different sub-projects, with a view to strengthening the connections between the various research interests of the group. In addition to providing a forum for CSMN members to present their work, the colloquium hosts several international speakers each semester.

Meetings take place on Thursday afternoons, 14: 15-16: 00. We meet in seminar room 652, Georg Morgenstiernes house. Meetings are open to everyone with a relevant background and interest in the subjects discussed.

Natalia Waights Hickman (natalia.hickman@csmn.uio.no) currently organises and convenes the colloquium. Please get in touch if you have questions about the colloquium.

Programme, Spring 2017

  • Thursday 2nd February
  • Thursday 9th February
  • Tues 14th Feb Henrik Rydenfelt (Helsinki) -- NB Unusual date: Tues 2.15-4pm
  • Thursday 16th February Jennifer Windt (Monash)

(No meeting 23rd Feb--school break)

  • Thursday 2nd March Anders Strand (with Gry Oftedal) (IFIKK)
  • Thursday 9th NO MEETING (Workshop on the De Se)
  • Thursday 16th March Ravi Thakral (St Andrew's)
  • Thursday 23rd March Sebastian Watzl (IFIKK)
  • Thursday 30th March Mirja Hartimo (IFIKK)
  • Thursday 6th April Jeroen Rijnders (IFIKK)

Break for Easter

  • Thursday 27th April Mona Simion (CSMN/Concept Lab)
  • Thursday 4th May Natalia Waights Hickman (CSMN)
  • Friday12th May John Hyman (Oxford) -- NB Unusual day. Usual time and venue.  
  • Thursday 18th May CANCELLED -- Concept Lab Seminar 
  • Friday 26th May Carsten Hansen (IFIKK) (TBC)

 

Programme, Fall 2016

  • Thursday August 18 William Wimsatt (University of Chicago)
  • Tuesday 27th September (earlier time: 12.15-2pm)  Marina Trankas
  • Thursday 6th October TBA
  • Thursday 13th October NO MEETING
  • Thursday 20th October Peter Fritz (IFIKK)
  • Thursday 27th October Christopher Peacocke (Columbia)
  • Thursday 3rd November ------ NO MEETING
  • Thursday 10th November Louise Roeska-Hardy (Essen)
  • Thursday 17th November Øystein Linnebo (IFIKK)
  • Thursday 24th November Anya Farennikova (Bristol) - ROOM CHANGE to GM 452
  • Thursday 1st December NO MEETING
  • Thursday 8th December Mirja Hartimo (NMBU)
  • Thursday 15th December Robert Talisse (Vanderbilt)

 

Programme, Spring 2016

  • Thursday January 28 Will Small (Chicago)
  • Thursday February 4 Barry Maguire (UNC Chapel Hill)
  • Thursday February 11 Andreas Stokke (Umea)
  • Thursday February 18 NO MEETING
  • Thursday February 25 Geoffrey Sayre-McCord (UNC Chapel Hill)
  • Thursday March 3 Natalia Hickman (Oxford)
  • Thursday March 10 NO MEETING
  • Thursday March 17 Øystein Linnebo (IFIKK)
  • Thursday March 24 NO MEETING
  • Thursday March 31 Christian Beyer (Göttingen}
  • Thursday April 7 Christel Fricke (CSMN)
  • Thursday April 14 Olav Gjelsvik (CSMN)
  • Thursday April 21 Sarah Stroud (McGill)
  • Thursday April 28 Anna Drozdzowicz (CSMN)
  • Thursday May 5 NO MEETING
  • Thursday May 12 Caj Strandberg (IFIKK)
  • Thursday May 19 Tyler Burge (UCLA)
  • Thursday May 26 Peter Fritz (IFIKK) and Juhani Yli-Vakkuri (CSMN)
  • Thursday June 2 NO MEETING
  • Thursday June 9 Elijah Chudnoff (Miami)

Programme, Fall 2015

  • Thursday September 24 Einar Bohn (The University)
  • Thursday Oct 1 Elly van Gelderen (Arizona State)
  • Thursday Oct 8 NO MEETING
  • Thursday Oct 15 Jonas Olson (Stocholm)
  • Thursday Oct 22 Bjorn Ramberg (CSMN)
  • Thursday Oct 29 Leo Townsend (CSMN)
  • Thursday November 5 Thorfinn Huvenes (CSMN)
  • Thursday November 12 Sebastian Watzl (CSMN)
  • Thursday November 19 Natalia Hickman (Oxford)
  • Thursday November 26 Susanne Burri (St. Gallen)
  • Thursday December 3 Anders Strand (IFIKK)
  • Thursday December 10 January Almæng (Gothenburg)

 

Programme, Spring 2015

  • Thursday January 29 Michael Morreau (Tromso)
  • Thursday February 5 Øystein Linnebo (University of Oslo)
  • Thursday February 12 Michael Devitt (CUNY)
  • Thursday February 19 NO MEETING
  • Thursday February 26 Jonathan Parry (Stockholm)
  • Thursday March 5 Augustin Vicente (Basque Country)
  • Thursday March 12 Thomas Hoffmann (Magdeburg)
  • Thursday March 19 Nick Hughes (CSMN)
  • Thursday March 26 Georges Rey (Maryland)
  • Thursday April 9 Ole Hjortland (Bergen)
  • Thursday April 16 Lars Christie (IFIKK)
  • Thursday April 23 CANCELLED
  • Thursday April 30 TBA
  • Thursday May 7 Edmund Henden (HiOA)
  • Tuesday May 12 Sarah Conly (Bowdoin)
  • Thursday May 21 Rachel Strong (University of Oslo)

Programme, Spring 2014

  • Thursday January 30 Jon Litland (University of Oslo)
  • Thursday February 6 Robyn Carston (UCL / CSMN)
  • Thursday February 13 Solveig Aasen (UCL / CSMN)
  • Thursday February 27 Guy Kahane (Oxford)
  • Thursday March 6 Anandi Hattiangadi (Stockholm / SCAS)
  • Thursday March 13 Jola Feix & Sebastian Watzl (CSMN)
  • Thursday March 20 Jonathan Knowles (NTNU)
  • Thursday April 3 Giuliano Torrengo (Milan)
  • Thursday April 10 Mark Textor (KCL)
  • Thursday May 8 Will Small (CSMN)
  • Thursday May 15 Seth Lazar (ANU)
  • Wednesday May 21 Samuel Wheeler III (University of Connecticut)
  • Thursday June 12 Natalie Gold (KCL)

 

Programme, Fall 2014

  • Thursday September 18 Thorfinn Huvenes (CSMN)
  • Thursday September 25 David Plunkett (Dartmouth)
  • Thursday Oct 2 Einar Bohn (University of Oslo)
  • Thursday Oct 9 Anders Nes (CSMN)
  • Thursday Oct 16 Hedda Hassel Mørch (University of Oslo)
  • Thursday Oct 23 Olav Gjelsvik (University of Oslo)
  • Thursday Oct 30 Jonathan Knowles (NTNU)
  • Thursday November 6 Daniel Brudney (Chicago)
  • Thursday November 13 Jessica Pepp (CSMN)
  • Thursday November 20 Imogen Dickie (Toronto)
  • Thursday November 27 Jeffrey Dunn (DePauw)
  • Thursday December 4 Herman Cappelen (CSMN)
  • Thursday December 11 Sascha Settegast (CSMN)
Published Jan. 2, 2012 12:40 PM - Last modified May 18, 2017 1:09 PM