Final Programme

The 4th Norwegian Conference of History of Science

Sunday, November 20th to Tuesday, November 22nd 2011

SUNDAY 20/11, Norwegian Museum for Science, Technology and Medicine

18:00  Registration / Drinks reception and standing buffet.

18:45  Formal opening: Vidar Enebakk.

18:55  Welcome address: Hans Weinberger.

19:00  Plenary lecture:  Lissa L. Roberts (Twente), Geographies of Chemistry in the Late Eighteenth Century.

19:45  Museum exhibition: Henrik Treimo introducing “Mind Gap”.

 

MONDAY 21/11, University of Oslo Library, Blindern Campus, Georg Sverdrups hus

09.30   Registration and Coffee.

10.00   Plenary Lecture: Otto Sibum (Uppsala), Title to be confirmed

 

Session 1) 11.00–13.00   

 

1a) NATURAL PHILOSOPHY

Anne Helness (Oslo) Early modern travel writing.

Thomas Østerhaug (Oslo), ”The curious way to observe weight in Water”: Francisd Bacon, Thomas Harriot and specific gravity.

Anders Rydberg (Uppsala), Christian Wolff and the ambivalence of experience.

Ernst H. Bjerke (Oslo), A Wanderer Above the Mist: B.M. Keilhau and the Romantic movement.

 

1b)  ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE

Peder Anker (New York), The sustainable society: A history of science as a vacation.

Jenny Beckman (Uppsala), Making lists, making borders: Threatened species and Nordic relations.

Robert Kirk (Manchester) and Tone Druglitrø (Oslo), Communicating with care: Scientific standards and moral values in the transnational development of laboratory animal science, c. 1956-1988.

Roland Wittje (Regensburg), Geographies of sound: Acoustics in the interwar period.

 

13.00–14.00  Lunch.

 

Session 2) 14.00–15.30   

 

2a) Life sciences

Anne Kveim Lie (Oslo), Naming and mapping diseases in the 18th century.

Francis Lee (Linköping) and Jenny Beckman (Uppsala), Mapping life, representing science.

Edgeir Benum (Oslo), Geography and the DNA-story.

 

2b) History of chemistry

Anders Lundgren (Uppsala), Smell and taste in the history of chemistry: Textbooks and laboratories in the end of the 19th century.

Brigitte Van Tiggelen and Anette Lykknes (Trondheim), Ida and Walter Noddack through better and worse: An Arbeitsgemeinschaft in chemistry.

Katarina Larsen (Stockholm) and Maja Fjaestad (Stockholm), Science laboratories and geographies of technology. A study of measurement techniques and international citation of Nobel laureates.

 

15.30 Short break / Coffee.

 

Session 3) 16.00-18.00 

  

3a) HISTORY OF MEDICINE (Part I)

 

Dagmar Zadrazilova (Cambridge), The geography of early medical studies: Travelling knowledges, images and practices between Italy and England.

Hilde Norrgren (Oslo), Life and healing in medicine and gold making.

Stephan Curtis (Canada), The dissemination of continental European medicine into nineteenth-century Sweden.

Mónica García (Columbia), Between the local and the universal: medical geography and bacteriology in nineteenth-century Colombia.

 

3b) POLAR HISTORY

 

Einar Arne Drivenes (Tromsø), Inventing polar nations. Politics and science in the Arctic.

Kari Aga Myklebost (Tromsø), Norwegian-Russian cross border scientific networks in arctic research.

Terje Brundtland (Tromsø), About men and instruments: The Norwegian Auroral Expedition to the Arctic, 1902-3.

Aant Elzinga (Gothenburg), Roald Amundsen: Explorer, reflective practioner and facilitator of science.

 

19.00-23.00   Conference Dinner, Fram Museum, Bygdøy.

 

TUESDAY 22/11, The National Library, Solli plass

09.30   Coffee

10.00   Plenary Lecture: Anne Hardy (London), Crossing Continents: Scientific exchange, microbial migration and salmonella communities, c. 1900-1950.

 

Session 4) 11.00-13.00  

 

4a) HISTORY OF MEDICINE (Part II)

Svein Alte Skålevåg (Bergen), “Prostitutionology”.

Kerstin Bornholdt (Bø), The geographies of female medical knowledge production: Medical Women’s International Association.

Magnus Vollset (Bergen), Circulating leprosy.

Øyvind Thomassen (Trondheim), Goodbye to biology.

 

 4b) OCEANOGRAPHY AND METEOROLOGY

Gunnar Ellingsen (Bergen), The place – and depth – of new scientific methods. Measuring ocean current before 1960.

Staffan Bergwik (Uppsala), Home and away, mimicry and travelling: Hans Petterson and the transferring of oceanography.

Peder Roberts (Strasbourg), An opportunity, but also a curse? Hans Petterson and the geopolitics of oceanography, 1945-1960.

Janet Martin-Nielsen (Aarhus), At war with nature: Scientific knowledge, military strategy and Arctic geography.

 

13.00-14.00  Lunch

 

Session 5) 14.00-16.00   

 

Plenary Symposium: Large scale programmes in history of science: Some Swedish considerations

Sven Widmalm (Uppsala), Lessons from the VTI-project (1996-2006), an early example of big history of science in Sweden.

Christer Norlund (Umeå), The fuel of the future? A research programme on the science, technology and selling of biofuels in Sweden.

Johan Kärnfelt (Gothenburg), Science and modernization in Sweden: An institutional approach to historicizing the knowledge society.

Thomas Kaiserfeld (Lund), Legitimizing ESS: Big Science as collaboration across boundaries.

Commentator : Kristin Asdal (Oslo)

 

16.00-16.30  Short break / Coffee

 

Session 6) 16.30-18.30   

 

6a) Norwegian Nature

Torild Gjesvik (Oslo), A Norwegian Sublime?

Marie-Theres Fojuth (Berlin), Mapping the Mountains: Railway Politics and Geographical Knowledge in the Norwegian Parliament 1875-1898.

Jon R. Kyllingstad (Oslo), Geophysics and biology in a fishing nation.

 

6b) Mathematics and Magnetism

Andreas Christiansen (Stord/Haugesund), A controversy about geometry textbooks in Norway 1835-6.

Reinhard Siegmund-Schultze (Kristiansand), 75 years after Oslo 1936: The first International Congress of Mathematicians in Scandinavia.

Vidar Enebakk (Oslo), Christopher Hansteen and the Mapping of Terrestrial Magnetism.

 

 

Tags: Vitenskapshistorie By Vidar Enebakk
Published Sep. 1, 2011 7:04 PM - Last modified Nov. 1, 2011 4:07 PM