Programme NODALIDA 2013

 

Venue: Georg Sverdrups hus Blindern, University of Oslo.

Lunch: Frederikke.


Wednesday, May 22:

08.30–09.00 Registration Lobby, third floor
11.00–15.00 Registration Lobby, third floor
09.00–17.30  NODALIDA Workshops Third floor
  Second Workshop on NLP for Computer-Assisted Language Learning.
Afternoon workshop, starting with lunch at 12.00
Grupperom 7
  Workshop on Computational Historical Linguistics.
Whole day workshop.
Undervisningsrom 1
  Workshop on Lexical Semantic Resources for NLP
Afternoon workshop, starting with lunch at 12.00.
Undervisningsrom 2
  Workshop on Nordic Language Research Infrastructure.
Afternoon workshop, starting with lunch at 12.00.
Undervisningsrom 3
19.30           Conference Dinner
Oslo Opera House
Please bring your drink code ticket and place it next to your glass at the table. You will also need it to claim your aperitif.

 

Thursday, May 23:

08.30–09.00 Registration Lobby
09:00–09:20 Opening
Inga Bostad (Prorector of the University of Oslo)
Krister Lindén (President of NEALT)
Stephan Oepen (Chair of the Program Committee)
Janne Bondi Johannessen  (Chair of the local Organizing Committee)
Aud 1
09:20–10:20 Keynote (Chair: Lars Ahrenberg) Aud 1
  The Conversational User Interface
Ron Kaplan
 
10:20–10:40 Coffee Break Basement
10:40–12:40 Oral Presentations
  Parallel Session 1 (Chair: Janne Bondi Johannessen) Aud 1
  Tagging the Past: Experiments using the Saga Corpus
Hrafn Loftsson
  Normalisation of Historical Text Using Context-Sensitive Weighted Levenshtein Distance and Compound Splitting 
Eva Pettersson, Beáta Megyesi, Joakim Nivre
  Using Constraint Grammar for Chunking
Eckhard Bick
  Using Finite State Transducers for Making Efficient Reading Comprehension Dictionaries
Ryan Johnson, Lene Antonsen, Trond Trosterud
  Parallel Session 2 (Chair: Kimmo Koskenniemi) Aud 2
  Towards a Dependency-Based PropBank of General Finnish
Katri Haverinen, Veronika Laippala, Samuel Kohonen, Anna Missilä, Jenna Nyblom, Stina Ojala, Timo Viljanen, Tapio Salakoski, Filip Ginter
  Classifying Multimodal Turn Management in Danish Dyadic First Encounters
Costanza Navarretta, Patrizia Paggio
  Nordic and Baltic Wordnets Aligned and Compared through “WordTies” 
Bolette S. Pedersen, Lars Borin, Markus Forsberg, Neeme Kahusk, Krister Lindén,  Jyrki Niemi, Niklas Nisbeth,  Lars Nygaard, Heili Orav, Eirikur Rögnvaldsson, Mitchell Seaton, Kadri Vider, Kaarlo Voionmaa
  Baltic and Nordic Parts of the European Linguistic Infrastructure
Inguna Skadiņa, Andrejs Vasiļjevs, Lars Borin, Krister Lindén, Gyri Losnegaard, Sussi Olsen, Bolette S. Pedersen, Roberts Rozis, Koenraad De Smedt
12:40–13:40 Lunch
13:40–14:40 Keynote (Chair: Bolette S. Pedersen) Aud 1
  Detecting and Processing Figurative Language in Discourse
Caroline Sporleder
14:40–15:50 Posters & Demonstrations Basement
  Building a Large Automatically Parsed Corpus of Finnish
Filip Ginter, Jenna Nyblom, Veronika Laippala, Samuel Kohonen, Katri Haverinen, Simo Vihjanen, Tapio Salakoski
  New Measures to Investigate Term Typology by Distributional Data 
Jussi Karlgren
  Analysis of Phonetic Transcription for Danish Automatic Speech Recognition
Andreas Søeborg Kirkedal
  Combining Statistical Machine Translation and Translation Memories with Domain Adaptation
Samuel Läubli, Mark Fishel, Martin Volk, Manuela Weibel
  Simple and Accountable Segmentation of Marked-up Text
Jonathon Read, Rebecca Dridan, Stephan Oepen
  The Automatic Identification of Discourse Units in Dutch Text
Nynke Van Der Vliet, Gosse Bouma, Gisela Redeker
  Example-Based Treebank Querying with GrETEL - Now Also for Spoken Dutch
Liesbeth Augustinus, Vincent Vandeghinste, Ineke Schuurman, Frank Van Eynde
  Korp and Karp – A Bestiary of Language Resources: The Research Infrastructure of Språkbanken
Malin Ahlberg, Lars Borin, Markus Forsberg,  Martin Hammarstedt, Leif-Jöran Olsson, Olof Olsson, Johan Roxendal,  Jonatan Uppström
  A Grammar Sparrer for Norwegian
Lars Hellan, Tore Bruland, Elias Aamot, Mads H. Sandøy
  Finite State Applications with Javascript
Mans Hulden, Miikka Silfverberg, Jerid Francom
15:50–16:10 Coffee Basement
16:10–17:00 Special Session on HPC for NLP (Chair: Koenraad de Smedt) Aud 1
  Experiences in Building the Let’s MT! Portal on Amazon EC2
Jörg Tiedemann
  The Nordic e-Infrastucture Initiative: Opportunities for Cross-Border Collaboration
Gudmund Høst
  Tidying up the Basement: A Tale of Large-Scale Parsing on National eInfrastructure
Stephan Oepen
18:00

Reception at the Oslo City Hall with Standing Buffet
NOTE: Dress code: Smart casual. Please bring your invitation and be there at 17.50 at the latest.

 

Friday, May 24

09:00–10:00 Oral Presentations
  Parallel Session 1 (Chair: Victoria Rosén) Aud 1
  Features Indicating Readability in Swedish Text
Johan Falkenjack, Katarina Heimann Mühlenbock, Arne Jönsson
  Tagging a Morphologically Complex Language Using an Averaged Perceptron Tagger: The Case of Icelandic
Hrafn Loftsson, Robert Östling
  Parallel Session 2 (Chair: Costanza Navarretta) Aud 2
  Exploring Features for Named Entity Recognition in Lithuanian Text Corpus
Jurgita Kapočiūtė-Dzikienė, Anders Nøklestad, Janne Bondi Johannessen, Algis Krupavičius
  IPhraxtor: A Linguistically Informed System for Extraction of Term Candidates
Magnus Merkel, Jody Foo, Lars Ahrenberg
10:00–10:20 Lightning Talks  
  Parallel Session 1 (Chair: Victoria Rosén) Aud 1
  From Speech Corpus to Intonation Corpus: Clustering Phrase Pitch Contours of Lithuanian
Gailius Raškinis, Asta Kazlauskienė
  Statistical Machine Translation with Readability Constraints
Sara Stymne, Jörg Tiedemann, Christian Hardmeier, Joakim Nivre
  Parallel Session 2 (Chair: Costanza Navarretta) Aud 2
  Negation Scope Delimitation in Clinical Text Using Three Approaches: NegEx, PyConTextNLP and SynNeg
Hideyuki Tanushi, Hercules Dalianis, Martin Duneld, Maria Kvist, Maria Skeppstedt, Sumithra Velupillai
  Tone Restoration in Transcribed Kammu: Decision-List Word Sense Disambiguation for an Unwritten Language
Marcus Uneson
10:20–11:20 Posters & Demonstrations Basement
  From Speech Corpus to Intonation Corpus: Clustering Phrase Pitch Contours of Lithuanian
Gailius Raškinis, Asta Kazlauskienė
  Statistical Machine Translation with Readability Constraints
Sara Stymne, Jörg Tiedemann, Christian Hardmeier, Joakim Nivre
  Negation Scope Delimitation in Clinical Text Using Three Approaches: NegEx, PyConTextNLP and SynNeg
Hideyuki Tanushi, Hercules Dalianis, Martin Duneld, Maria Kvist, Maria Skeppstedt, Sumithra Velupillai
  Tone Restoration in Transcribed Kammu: Decision-List Word Sense Disambiguation for an Unwritten Language
Marcus Uneson
  Modeling OOV Words With Letter N-Grams in Statistical Taggers: Preliminary Work in Biomedical Entity Recognition
Teemu Ruokolainen, Miikka Silfverberg
  Constructing a Multilingual Database of Verb Valence
Lars Hellan, Tore Bruland
  Building an Open-Source Development Infrastructure for Language Technology Projects
Sjur N. Moshagen, Tommi A. Pirinen, Trond Trosterud
  The INESS Treebanking Infrastructure
Paul Meurer, Helge Dyvik, Victoria Rosén, Koenraad De Smedt, Gunn Inger Lyse, Gyri Smørdal Losnegaard, Martha Thunes
  HPC-ready Language Analysis for Human Beings
Emanuele Lapponi, Erik Velldal, Nikolay A. Vazov, Stephan Oepen
  Building Gold-Standard Treebanks for Norwegian
Per Erik Solberg
11:20–11:40 Coffee Basement
11:40–12:30 Business Meeting Aud 1
12:30–13:30 Lunch
13:30–15:00 Student Session: Oral Presentations
  Parallel Session 1 (Chair: Joerg Tiedemann) Aud 1
  The IPP Effect in Afrikaans: A Corpus Analysis
Liesbeth Augustinus, Peter Dirix
  Using Factual Density to Measure Informativeness of Web Documents
Christopher Horn, Alisa Zhila, Alexander Gelbukh, Roman Kern, Elisabeth Lex
  Using Topic Models in Content-Based News Recommender Systems
Tapio Luostarinen, Oskar Kohonen
  Parallel Session 2 (Chair: Heiki-Jaan Kaalep) Aud 2
  Bootstrapping an Unsupervised Approach for Classifying Agreement and Disagreement
Bernd Opitz, Cäcilia Zirn
  Morphological Analysis with Limited Resources: Latvian Example
Pēteris Paikens, Laura Rituma, Lauma Pretkalniņa
  Statistical Syntactic Parsing for Latvian
Lauma Pretkalniņa, Laura Rituma
15:00–16:00 Keynote (Chair: Stephan Oepen) Aud 1
  6,909 Reasons to Mess Up Your Data
Anders Søgaard
16:00–16:10 Closing Aud 1
16:10–16:30 Coffee Basement

 

Photo: Vibeke Enstrøm Nøkling, Department of Linguistics and Scandinavian Studies, University of Oslo

Published Oct. 3, 2012 3:43 PM - Last modified Aug. 19, 2014 10:55 AM