Project seminar in Rondane September 2015

Seminar for the project "Linguistic Capacity Building — Tools for the inclusive development of Ethiopia".

Rondane Spa September 1. — 4. 2015

Program


Tuesday  01. September

12.00 – 15.00: Arrival, lunch and walk

15.00 – 15.15: Janne Bondi Johannessen: Welcome

15.15 – 15.50: Baye Yimam: The Phonology of the Variety of Amharic in Wollo

15.50 – 16.25: Rolf Piene Halvorsen and Lindsay Ferrara: Methods in data annotation: Insights from signed language research

16.25 – 16.45: Coffee

16.45 – 17.20: Pawlos Kassu: Aspect Marking in Ethiopian Sign Language

17.20 – 17.55: Ronny Meyer: Marking of Core Case in Muher

19.00: Dinner

 

Wednesday 02. September 2015

08. 00: Breakfast

09.00 – 09.35: Shimelis Mazengia: Some Observation on Hadiyissa Orthography

09.35 – 10.10: John Koang: Nuer Orthography

10.10 – 10.30: Coffee

10.30 – 11.05: Binyam Sisay: Negation in Hamar      

11.05 – 11.40: Derib Ado and Feda Negesse: Recognition of Redundant Letters in Amharic: A Psycholinguistic Experiment

11.40 – 12.15: Melkeneh Seid: Noun Inflection in Gayl   

12.15 – 13.15: Lunch

13.15 – 15.00: Walk

15.00 – 15.20: Coffee

15.20 – 15.55: Janne Bondi Johannessen: Using corpora for linguistic research

15.55 – 16.30: Hirut Woldemariam: Contesting Identities in Multilingual Settings: The case of Gammo

16.30 – 17.05: Solomon Getahnu:The Influence of Amharic on Guragigna Varieties, A Study of Language Contact and Genetic Affiliation    

19.00: Dinner

 

Thursday 03. September 2015

08. 00: Breakfast

09.00 – 09.35: Emebet Bekele: Multilingualism and Language Choice among the Gurage

09.35 – 10.10: Elizabeth Lanza and Hirut Woldemariam: Linguistic landscape as (socio)linguistic data

10.10 – 10.30: Coffee 

10.30 – 11.05: Zelealem Leyew: Kinship Terms and Concepts among the Sidaama

11.05 – 12.15: Kristin Hagen: ELAN workshop. Preliminary guidelines

12.15 – 13.15: Lunch

13.15 – 15.00: Walk

15.00 – 15.20: Coffee

15.20 – 15.55: Almaz Wassie: The Standardization of Gamo: Practices, Challenges and Implications

15.55 – 16.30: Fekede Menuta and Ruth Vatvedt Fjeld: The Pragmatics of Cursing and Insult in Gurage and Nordic Culture

16.30 – 17.05: Tsehay Abza: The Phonological Preliminaries of Inor

19.00: Dinner

 

Friday 04. September 2015

08. 00: Breakfast

09.00 – 09.35: Woineshet Girma: The Semantics Properties of Ethiopian Sign Language, Implications for Sign Language Dictionary Making

09.35 – 10.10: Andargachew Deneke: Phonology of Ethiopian Sign Language

10.10 – 10.30: Coffee (and or packing - please leave your room before 12.00)

10.30 – 11.05: Girma Mengistu: Tone in Sezo

11.05 – 11.40: Nigussie Meshesha: Political and Social Discourse in Sidaama Folk Media

11.45 – 12.20: Moges Yigezu: The Morphophonology of Hamar

12.20 – 13.20: Lunch

13.20 – 15.00: Short walk

15.00 – 16.00: Wrapping up: Corpus planning and proceedings

16.30: Leaving for station

 

Publisert 25. aug. 2015 09:59 - Sist endret 7. sep. 2015 16:18