Utopia symposium

The lecturers discuss Utopia from a wide variety of perspectives ranging from philosophy, history, comparative literature, the history of architecture, art history, gender studies, the history of science and technology, islamic studies and the history of cinema.

Thursday, 6th May Morning session

8:00-8:30 Coffee

8:30 Einar Petterson, University of Oslo

Introduction

 

Political science,  sociology, psychology

Chair: Peter Seyferth

09:00–9.30 Lecture 1

Dan Mills, PhD candidate, Georgia State University

Internalizing the External: The Adverse Psychological Effects of Utopian Societies

9.45-10:15 Lecture 2

Dr. Victor S. Vakhshtayn, Dean of sociology and political science department, Moscow School of Social and Economic Sciences

Defining “utopia” from microsociological perspective: utopian rationality, heterotopian space and everyday practice

10.30-11.00 Lecture 3

Peter Seyferth, Research Associate/Fellow, Section for Political Theory and Philosophy, Section for Empirical Theory of Politics, Geschwister-Scholl-Institute (GSI) for Political Science, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität (LMU) Munich

Homo Economicus and Homo Utopicus: a Synthesis

11:15-11:45 Coffee break

Philosophy and History of Ideas

Chair:  Panos Dimas

11:45-12:15 Lecture 4

Panos Dimas, prof. UiO and director of the Norwegian Institute in Athens

Myth and theory in the Republic and Timaeus

12:30-13:00 Lecture 5

Ionut Untea, doctoral candidate at Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes (EPHE), Paris

Thomas Hobbes´s Political Eschatology:  Against Utopian and Millenarian Visions

13.15–14:30 Lunch break

 

Thursday, 6th May Afternoon session

History

Chair: Adam Jortner

14.30–15.00 Lecture 6

Adam Jortner, Assistant Professor of American History, Auburn University

A Utopia of Ghosts: Spirit Communication in American Shakerism, 1837-1853

 

15.15–15.45 Lecture 7

Dr. Ilaria de Seta, MPhil University College Cork, PhD Università di Napoli

Federico II, Literary Historian

The concept of Utopia in the US based World Federalist Movement between 1940 and 1953

 

16.00–16.30 Coffee break

 

History of Science and technology 

Chair: Arthur Molella

16:30-17:00 Lecture 8

Bradley W. Hart, PhD candidate, Cambridge University

(Unfortunately Bradley had to cancel at last moment.  Einar Petterson read his paper for him. He will reply to questions by podcast.)

Utopian Biology: Eugenics and the Promise of a Better Future

 

17:15-17:45 Lecture 9

Matthew Wilhelm Kapell, PhD candidate, American Studies, Department of Political and Cultural Studies, Swansea University, Wales

Gerard K O'Neill’s “High Frontier” as a Technological Frontier Utopia: Confronting Limits to Growth and other “Models of Doom.”

 

Architecture, urban planning and design 

18:00 Lecture 10

Einar Petterson, Professor of art history, University of Oslo

Hendrik Christian Andersen's “World City of Communication”

 

Reception (19:15-20:30)

Friday, 7th May Morning session

08:00-8:30 Coffee

Architecture, urban planning and design 

Chair: Einar Petterson and Antonella de Michelis

8.30–9.00 Lecture 11

Dr. Antonella De Michelis, University of California Rome Study Center

Translating Utopia: The Garbatella, an 'English' garden suburb in Rome

Chair: Einar Petterson and Antonella de Michelis

9.15–9.45 Lecture 12

Dr. Arthur Molella, The Smithsonian Institution, Washington, DC

Re-inventing Eden: Italy's Techno-cittá.

10:00-10:30 Coffee break

10:30–11:00 Lecture 13

AnnMarie Brennan, Lecturer University of Melbourne, Australia

A Genealogy of Branding: The Industrial Utopia of Adriano Olivetti

 

11:15-11:45 Lecture 14

Carlotta Darò, Mellon Postdoctoral Fellow Art History and Communication Studies. McGill University

Networked City: Utopian Visions for the Twentieth Century

 

12.00–13:30 Lunch break
 

Friday, 7th May Afternoon session

13.30-14:00 Lecture 15

Meredith L Miller, Fellow in Architecture, A. Alfred Taubman College of Architecture and Urban Planning, The University of Michigan

Infrastructures of Utopias: The Biosphere II

14.15–14.45 Lecture 16

Dr. Mina Marefat, Mina Marefat, PhD, (MIT), architect, Design Research and Georgetown University faculty, Communications, Culture & Technology

Paradise Lost or Imagining Eden: Frank Lloyd Wright's Baghdad

Utopian architecture in the Islamic world

Chair: Dr. Zeynep Aygen and/or Dr. Roya Marefat

15:00–15.30 Lecture 17

Dr. Zeynep Aygen. Course leader of MsC Historic Building Conservation at the University of Portsmouth

Virtuous City versus City Beautiful Urban Utopias from the Standpoint of Muslim Thinkers

15:45-16:15 Coffee break

16:15–16.45 Lecture 18

Lecture 19

Dr. Roya Marefat, PhD Harvard, Historian of Islamic art and architecture

Timurid Utopia

21:00 Dinner for lecturers

Monzú Vladi. L'Antica Taverna Borbonica a Roma

Piazza San Giovanni della Malva, 2

00153 ROMA (Trastevere)

Tel. 06 5895640  06 5814024

Piazza San Giovanni della Malva is located in Trastevere between Ponte Sisto and Via Garibaldi at the corner of the Piazza which borders on Via Benedetta.

Saturday, 8th May Morning session

8:00-8:30 Coffee

Art history 

Chair: Ingrid Rowland and Einar Petterson

08.30–9.00 Lecture 19

Ingrid Rowland, Professor, Notre-Dame University, Rome

The Utopian Rome of Alexander VII (1655-1667)

9.15–9.45 Lecture 20

Jasmin W. Cyril, Associate Professor, Benedict College, Columbia, SC

Ambrogio Lorenzetti’s “Allegory of Good Government in the City, 1338-9”. Sala dei Nove, Palazzo Pubblico, Siena – Paradigm of Late Medieval Urban Cohesion

10:00-10:30 Coffee break

Literature

Chair: Peter Carafiol

10.30–11.00 Lecture 21

Peter Carafiol, Professor, English, Portland State University

Utopian narratives in this “American” vein

11:15-11:45 Lecture 22

Dr. Elana Gomel, Department of English and American Studies, Tel-Aviv University

The Darkness within:  Utopian Spaces, Dystopian temporalities

12.00–13:30 Lunch break

Saturday, 8th May Afternoon session

13.30–14.00 Lecture 23

Dr Zeynep Tuna Ultav, Assistant Professor, Izmir University of Economics

Utopia versus Dystopia: The Duality between metropolis and Garden City in The Ultimate City by J.G. Ballard

14.15–14.45 Lecture 24

Jamey Graham, PhD Candidate, Comparative Literature, Harvard University

Poetic license in the Essais of Montaigne

15:00-15:30 Coffee break

Gender studies

Chair: Paola Di Cori & Dr. J. Edgar Bauer

15.30–16.00 Lecture 25

Paola Di Cori, Lecturer in Cultural Studies and Gender Studies at the University of Urbino.

Utopianism in Contemporary  Italian  Feminism

16.15–16.45 Lecture 26

Dr. J. Edgar Bauer, Former Professor at the Jawaharlal Nehru Institute of Advanced Study, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi, India, and at the Jain Vishva Bharati University, Ladnun, Rajasthan, India

Fourier, Hirschfeld, Mieli:  Nature and the Utopian Disclosures of Androgyny

17.00-17:30 Coffee break

Film/Cinema/TV

Chair:  Einar Petterson and Mathew Kapell

17:30–18:00 Lecture 27

Natalia Samutina, Institute for theoretical and historical studies in the humanities (IGITI), Senior research fellow, Higher School of Economics, Moscow, Russia

Utopia as Excess and Attraction: “New Moscow” by Alexander Medvedkin and Utopian Imagery in Cinema

18:15-18:45 Lecture 28

Marie Lottmann, PhD candidate, Universität Giessen, Germany

Televised Utopia? New Science Fiction Television Series

 

Einar Petterson, University of Oslo

Concluding remarks

 

Refreshments

Published Apr. 27, 2020 11:19 AM - Last modified Apr. 27, 2020 11:19 AM