Overview of sessions

The complete list of sessions can be found below. Changes may occur.

If you are reading the programme on your mobile phone, please rotate your phone and view in landscape mode.

Section 1: Thursday, 13:30-15:00

Venue: Georg Sverdrups hus (see room number under each session)

Affects of Eco-Colonialism

Room: "Undervisningsrom 4"/"elektronisk klasserom" (3514)

Chair: Thorstein Norheim

Affects of (Post)Colonialism

Room: "Stort møterom" (2531, through "Sverdrup Spiseri")

Chair: Markus Huss

Affects of Travel and Migration: Rootlessness, Homesickness, Longing

Room: Group room 7 (3527)

Chair: Heidi Grönstrand

Hanna Mattila:
Nature and Eco-Colonial Guilt in Poems Written by Paulus Utsi, Nils-Aslak Valkeapää and Niillas Holmberg

Lill-Ann Körber:
Figurations of Innocence and Benevolence in Contemporary Scandinavian Historical Novels about Colonialism and Slavery

Anna Meera Gaonkar:
Unpacking Homesickness in the Postmigrant Condition

Johanna Lindbo:
Small Bodies as Invasive Flora – Landscape and Belonging in Mare Kandres’ Prose

Thomas Rasmussen:
The representation of Greenland in Danish satirical magazines  at the beginning  of  the  20th century

Hans Kristian Rustad:
Shame and Longing  in  the  Transnational  Poetry  of  Marie  Silkeberg

 

Sissel Furuseth:
The Human (as) Nature and the Function of Indigenous Knowledge in Gert Nygårdshaug’s Mengele Zoo (1989) and Kerstin Ekman’s Blackwater (1993)

Kirsten Thisted:
Pride, Shame and Awkwardness in Recent Greenlandic Literature and Art Writing

Olly Löytty:
The Stranger and the Homecomer in Sanna Hukkanen’s Graphic Novel Juuri (Root)

 

Section 2: Friday, 9:00-10:30

Venue: Georg Sverdrups hus (see room number under each session)

Affects of Contemporary Racism 

Room: Group room 1

Chair: Markus Huss

Language, Power, and Affect (cancelled)

Room: Group room 2

Chair: Hanna Mattila

Epocal and Generational Shame, Pride, and Honor 

Room: Group room 3

Chair: Ellen Rees

Maïmouna Jagne-Soreau:
Adrian Perera and the Art of “Blatte-Poetry”

Katri Talaskivi (cancelled):
Growing an Eleventh Finger – The Role of Affects in Non-Dominant Language Writers’ Language Choices

Lydia Wistisen:
Shame and Shamelessness in Nordic Post-War Counterculture Literature

Tobias Hübinette:
White Terror in Colour-Blind and Antiracist Sweden – Non-White Swedish Authors Remembering and Reconceptualising Swedish Colonialism, Swedish Race Biology and the Swedish Extreme Right

Polina Kopylova (cancelled):
Being a Russian Author or an Author, Writing in Russian? The Observations on the Russian Author’s Creative Identity in Scandinavia

Kaisa Ahvenjärvi:
Sámi Diversity and Self-irony in Maren Uthaug's Comics

Frode Helland:
Islamophobia in the Norwegian Public Sphere – Hege Storhaug

Satu Gröndahl (cancelled):
Minority Literature as an Emancipatory Force – Tornedalian and Sweden-Finnish Literature

Thorstein Norheim:
The Function of (Post-)Honor in Dag Solstad’s Works

 

Section 3: Friday, 11:00-12:30

Venue: Georg Sverdrups hus (see room number under each session)

Affects of the “Othered” Body: Sexuality, Disease, Ageing, and Suicide

Room: Group room 1

Chair: Lill-Ann Körber

Seeing and Feeling Scandinavia through the “Other” 

Room: Group room 2

Chair: Markus Huss

Gender, Affect, and, Action 

Room: Group room 3

Chair: Thorstein Norheim

Clemens Räthel:
Bodies That (Did Not) Matter – The Literary Resurrection of the “AIDS-Generation” in G. Vinland’s and J. Gardell’s Works

Astrid Sophie Øst Hansen:
Tracing Affect – Intimacy and Structures in Post-Millennial Confrontations with Whiteness

Åsa Arping:
Feeling Different, Acting Indifferently – Gender, Privilege and Vulnerability in Contemporary Swedish Fiction

Aasta Marie Bjorvand Bjørkøy:
Suicide Committed by the Elderly

Anne Klara Bom/Torsten Bøgh Thomsen:
Denmark, My Native Land – Golden Age Nationalism and Contemporary Danish Debates on Immigration

Kaisa Ilmonen:
Feminist Storytelling and Affectivity in Nordic Debates on Intersectionality

Dag Heede:
Guilt and Shame in Early Nordic Homosexual Literature

Heidi Grönstrand:
Serious Playfulness?

Ellen Rees:
Marginalized Masculinities in Niels Fredrik Dahl’s Herre

 

Section 4: Friday, 13:30-15:00 

Venue: Georg Sverdrups hus (see room number under each session)

Genre and Affect: From Invulnerability to Shame 

Room: Group room 1

Chair: Aasta Marie Bjorvand Bjørkøy

Affects of Traveling Abroad: From Guilt and Shame to “Stranger Fetishism” 

Room: Group room 2

Chair: Olly Löytty

The Sacrificed Child and Affects of Colonialism, Imperialism, and Racism 

Room: Group room 3

Chair: Kirsten Thisted

Per Thomas Andersen:
Standing Cool against Sword, Spears, and Suffering. Christian Martyr Legends

Anja Tröger:
Unequal Encounters – Affective Economies in Snakk til meg (2010) by Vigdis Hjorth and Tilfældets gud (2011) by Kirsten Thorup

Therese Svensson:
In the Company of Silk Worms – A Decolonizing Reading of the Chapter “Silk” in Karin Boye’s Novel Astarte (1931)

Erika Gubrium:
Poverty, Shame, and the Class Journey in Modern Norwegian Novels - from Knut Hamsun to Roy Jacobsen

Piia K. Posti:
“Heart Full of Charity” – Affective Economies in Sven Lindqvist’s Exterminate All the Brutes

 

Cecilia Luzon:
Reading with the Medea-Child – Migrating Subjectivity and Re-Negotiation of Affects in Contemporary Nordic Poetry

Cecilie Takle:
The Girl with No Tail. Stigma and Shame in The Raven Rings

Hanna Rinderle:
Henning Mankell’s Africa-Novels – A Postcolonial Voice of Swedish Guilt and Shame?

 

Elisabeth Oxfeldt:
(Post)Colonial Guilt and Sacrificed Children: Kim Leine’s Rød mand/Sort mand (Red Man/Black Man, 2018)

For the rest of the programme, click here.

Publisert 10. okt. 2018 09:19 - Sist endret 31. okt. 2018 12:20