Program

Below is the conference program as of 11 May. Please note that all times are Central European Summer Time, GMT+2.

Abstracts can be downloaded here.

Questions? Contact apll12oslo@iln.uio.no

Wednesday, June 17, 2020

Reception room open 15.00-17.00

Thursday, June 18, 2020

9.00-9.30

Welcome & Introduction

9.30-10.30

Plenary Talk: Birgit Hellwig (University of Cologne):

Language documentation, acquisition and socialization: The sketch acquisition manual

Zoom link: https://uio.zoom.us/j/65377499578

Presentation slides: Hellwig

10.30-11.00

Coffee

 

Thematic Session 1:  Information structure and the role of prominence in grammar

Chair: Stefan Schnell

11.00-11.30

The grammatical encoding of information structure in Motu

Stephanie Yam

 

11.30-12.00

Foregrounding and backgrounding in Lakurumau narratives

Lidia Federica Mazzitelli

Presentation slides: Mazzitelli

 

12.00-12.30

Verbal focus marking in Coastal Marind and elsewhere

Bruno Olsson

Presentation slides: Olsson

 

12.30-13.30

Lunch

13.30-14.00

Definite Obliques in Yami

Chun-Jan Young

Presentation slides: Young

Chair: Jozina Vander Klok

14.00-14.30

‘Iamitives’ are discourse markers: Evidence from Bunun

Sihwei Chen, Haowen Jiang

Presentation slides: Chen-Jiang

 

14.30-15.00

Coffee

15.00-15.30

Reciprocal constructions in northern Amis

Isabelle Bril

Chair: Marian Klamer 

15.30-16.00

The diversity of extended person name markers in Austronesian and Mek languages

Bernhard Wälchli

 

16.00-16.30

Differential inalienable marking in linguistic Wallacea

Laura Arnold

Presentation slides: Arnold

 

16.30-17.00

 Coffee

 

17.00-17.30

Phasal polarity in Austronesian

Ljuba Veselinova, Leif Asplund

Presentation slides: Veselinova-Asplund

Chair: Kate Lindsey

17.30-18.00

Variation in Ende word order

Megan Brown

Presentation slides: Brown

 

 

19.30-21.30

Social hangout (BYO drinks!)

Host: Laura Arnold

 

 

 

 

Friday, June 19, 2020

9.00-9.30

Prior motion serial verb constructions in Vatlongos (Southeast Ambrym, Vanuatu): same morphosyntactic behaviour, different diachronic outcomes

Eleanor Ridge

Chair: Bill Palmer

9.30-10.00

Revisiting Givon’s generalization – On the prosodic integration of SVCs in Daakaka

Jens Hopperdietzel, Nicola Klingler

 

10.00-10.30

Building the meaning of CAUSED POSSESSION – the case of Vera’a (Oceanic) and Yali (Trans-New Guinea)

Stefan Schnell, Sonja Riesberg

Presentation slides: Schnell-Riesberg

 

10.30-11.00

Coffee

 

Thematic session 2: The interface between language documentation and experimental methodologies

Chair: Birgit Hellwig

11.00-11.30

Typology meets psycholinguistics: the rise of gender in Oceania

Michael Franjieh, Greville Corbett, Alexandra Grandison

 

11.30-12.00

What is useful data for grammar description?

Eline Visser

Presentation slides: Visser

 

12.00-12.30

Bringing psycholinguistics to the field: experiences from the Solomon Islands

Åshild Næss, Sebastian Sauppe

 

12.30-13.30

Lunch

 

Thematic session 2: The interface between language documentation and experimental methodologies

Chair: Linn Iren Sjånes Rødvand

13.30-14.00

What is “natural” speech? Comparing free narratives and Frog stories in Indonesia

Marian Klamer & Francesca Moro

Presentation slides: Klamer-Moro

 

14.00-14.30

Child-directed speech in Qaqet: A multimethod approach

Henrike Frye

 

14.30-15.00

A multiple methods approach to lexical flexibility in Tongan

Svenja Völkel

 

15.00-15.30

Capturing breadth and depth in the documentation of Ende

Kate L. Lindsey

Presentation slides: Lindsey

 

15.30-16.00

Coffee

16.00-16.30

Tonal contrasts in Hainan Cham (Tsat) and the role of enhancement in tonal space

Ela Thurgood

Chair: Christian Döhler

16.30-17.00

A recently-discovered translation from Dutch into the Formosan Language, Siraya

Christopher Joby

 

17.00-17.30

What can we learn from historical documentation of the Pahoturi River family?

Catherine Scanlon

 

17.30-18.00

Coffee

 

18.00-18.45

Early career plenary: Sociophonetic variation in the South Fly: evidence from Ende

Katherine Anne Strong, Kate L. Lindsey

Zoom link: https://uio.zoom.us/j/65324953793

Presentation on YouTube: : https://youtu.be/KiGfStbxxUU

Chair: Jozina Vander Klok

This talk will be pre-recorded and captioned.

19.30-21.30

Social hangout (BYO drinks!)

Host: Emily Gasser

 

 

Saturday, June 20, 2020

 

8.45-9.30

Early career plenary: On the composition of manner and result: Causative secondary predicates in Oceanic

Jens Hopperdietzel

Zoom link: https://uio.zoom.us/j/63928545028

Chair: Åshild Næss 

9.30-10.00

Voice choice in Totoli discourse

Sonja Riesberg, Kurt Malcher, Maria Bardají, Nikolaus P. Himmelmann

Presentation slides: Riesberg-etal

Chair: Åshild Næss

10.00-10.30

Transitivity and valency-changing devices in Motu

Huade Huang, Stephanie Yam

 

10.30-11.00

Voice choice in Äiwoo

Sindre Holmen

Presentation slides: Holmen

 

11.00-11.30

Coffee

 

11.30-12.00

The phylogenetic status of the Kaure languages of northeastern West Papua

Bill Palmer

Presentation slides: Palmer

Chair: Bethwyn Evans 

12.00-12.30

Sundaland: What is un-Austronesian about this area and why?

Tobias Weber

Presentation slides: Weber

 

12.30-13.00

New subgrouping evidence for the Bima-Lembata languages (Austronesian, east Indonesia)

Hanna Fricke

Presentation slides: Fricke

 

13.00-14.00

Lunch

 

14.00-14.30

Gender, classifiers, alienability, animacy: Concurrent categorisation systems in the Bird's Head

Katherine Walker

Presentation slides: Walker

Chair: Michael Franjieh

14.30-15.00

Numeral and possessive classifiers in Patani: one coherent nominal classification system?

Linn Iren Sjånes Rødvand

Presentation slides: Rødvand

 

15.00-15.30

Syntactically relevant morphology: The Coastal Marind fourth gender

Bruno Olsson, Matthew Carroll

Presentation slides: Olsson-Carroll

 

15.30-16.00

Coffee

 

16.00-17.00

Plenary Talk: Daniel Kaufman (CUNY)

Decoupling the relation-marking and transitivity-marking functions of Austronesian voice

Zoom link: https://uio.zoom.us/j/69240849859

Handout: Kaufman

Chair: Jozina Vander Klok

17.00

Conference closing

 

       

 

Publisert 16. sep. 2019 09:03 - Sist endret 24. juni 2020 14:40